Home >> Just In >> See the List and Headquarters of the 31 LCDA, 3 Area Councils, Others

See the List and Headquarters of the 31 LCDA, 3 Area Councils, Others

NEW LOCAL COUNCIL DEVELOPMENT AREAS, AREA COUNCILS AND
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES IN THE STATE OF OSUN
() LOCAL COUNCIL DEVELOPMENT AREAS (LCDAs)
S/N
LOCAL COUNCIL DEVELOPMENT AREA
COMMUNITIES
COMPRISING LCDAs
HEADQUARTER
OSUN WEST SENATORIAL DISTRICT
1 AYEDAADE SOUTH
Orile-Owu, Araromi Owu, Motako, Mokore and adjoining
communities excluding Odeyinka from the existing Ayedaade
Local Government.
Orile-Owu
2. SOUTH
Oluponna, Alaya, Adenlere, Lanye, Railway Station, Oke-Osun, Ilaji
Parapo, Oke-oba and the adjoining communities from the existing
Ayedire Local Government.
Oluponna
3. EDE EAST
Alajue II, (Ward 5), Olodan (Ward 6), Sekona (Ward 8), Oloki/
Akoda (Ward 9), Loogun (Ward 10) from existing Ede South Local
Government.
Sekona
4. EGBEDORE SOUTH
Ido-Osun, Egbedi, Iloba, Onibueja, Aduramigba, ,
Aduramigba,Temidire, Offatedo, Olorunsogo, Boripe Community,
Olorunayo, Gbotaru, Olojo-Oke-Osun, Aje Market area, Plank
Market Area, Bolorunduro Alapata, Igi- Gogoro, Animashun
Avenue, Adewale Estate,Amnui Oke- Ibukun, Agaa, Oke – Ola,
Boluwaduro, Ogunwuyi Estate Eesa Titun, Akiola and Prime Area
from the existing Egbedore Local Government.
Ido-Osun
5. EJIGBO SOUTH
Ilawo, Adegbo, Ado-Orioke, Isundunrin, Ijimoba, Inisa I, Aato,
Ogege, Osinmo, Igbon, Ika, Araromi, Iwata, Afaake, Inisa-Edoro,
Ibogunde, Idigba, Olorin, Songbe, Osuntedo, Ajitena, Molosanowo
from the existing Ejigbo Local Government.
Ilawo
6. EJIGBO WEST
Ife-Odan, Owu-Ile, Masifa, Ola, Isoko, Aye, Oguro and Agurodo
from the existing Ejigbo Local Government.
Oguro
7. IREWOLE NORTH-EAST
Wasinmi, Majeroku, Odeyinka,Bamidele, Dede, Molarere, Fidiwo,
Balogun, Bamigbola, Oluboroku, Atamora, Agbongbon, Ajebo,
Iwata, etc. from the existing Irewole Local Government.
Wasinmi
8. ISOKAN SOUTH
Ikoyi Ile, Asejire, Abidemi, Baale Ayo and adjoining villages from
the existing Isokan Local Government.
Ikoyi
9. IWO EAST
Isale-Oba Quarters, Moleta Quarters, Oke-Adan Quarters, Gidigbo
Quarters, and Oke-Oba Quarters etc. from the existing Iwo Local
Government.
Olomowewe
10. IWO WEST
Oke-Oba I: Agberire, Aipate-Nla, Asipa, Oniyangi, etc, Oke-Oba II:
Ogoru, Adan/Elemo, Oyediran, Agoro, Papa, Idi-Iroko, Akinleye,
Patara, Oloba-Ogundiran, Anarun, Adepiti, Alagbon, Ologun-Ebi,
Oloola, etc. from the existing Iwo Local Government.
Agberire
OSUN EAST SENATORIAL DISTRICT
11. ATAKUNMOSA EAST CENTRAL
Iwara, Igangan, Iwikun, Iyinta, Asuku, Owode, Olopon, Ajegunle,
Ajumobi Alaago, Faforiji, Omiodo, Erinsebija, Agbon Jegede,
Araromi, Ajebamidele, Erinburo, Atorin, Ayinrin Adedeji, Lapaede
and other adjoining communities from the existing Atakumosa
East Local Government.
Iwara
12 ATAKUNMOSA WEST CENTRAL
Ifewara, Ogogo, Gbabiaka, Jagun, Orunto, Kuku, Ilode, Ikogun,
Egudu, Ijana Iyemogun, Ileki, Epe, Igun, Iyere, Ajeoku, Abepe,
Itagunmodi Bowaje, Owena, Alaba, Araromi, Oke Ipa, Asegbo and
Ariye Arigbabu from the existing Atakumosa West Local
Government
Ifewara
13 IFE CENTRAL WEST
More-Ojaja ward, Ilare 1, Ilare 2, Ilare 3 and
Ilare 4 from the existing Ife Central Local Government.
Elefon-Owaa
14 IFE OOYE
Okerewe Ward 1 (Okesoda, Iloro, Moremi, Ifedapo, Itamerin);
Okerewe Ward 2 (Gbodo, part of Enuwa, part of Ajamopo,
Aiyetoro, Itakogun);Okerewe Ward 3 (Ogbonya, Mopa, Iyekere,
Oroto, Arubidi, Omiokun, Texaco, Ondo Road, Olurin, Apata 1, 2
& 3, Erefe, Ita-Osa, Olugbodo, Atiki, Temidire, Oke-Igbala) and
Yekemi Ward (Yekemi, Coker, Abata Egba, Wanikin, Iyanfoworogi,
Aroko), Owoeye and Safajo from the existing Ife Central Local
Government.
Ita-Oosa
15
IFE NORTH EAST
Modakeke from the existing Ife East Local Government.
Modakeke
16 IFE NORTH WEST
Moro Ward (Moro Community, Eleweran, Olukotun, Akindele,
Foreign Links, Deeper Life Camp, Odu Compound, Osun Aro,
Alasa, Atere, Aiyepe) Edun-Abon Ward 1 Olosin, Agbe Baale, Agbe
Idowu, Aba Afon, Balogun, Oodofin, Alalubosa) and Edun-Abon
Ward 2 (Ogbirigbiri, Ejemu, Moroyin, Oloba, Apesikiti, Tonkere
Orile, Elemu, Amoloye, Alagba) from the existing Ife North Local
Government.
Edunabon
17 IFE SOUTH WEST
Olode Ward(Awolowo Town, Idera, Aba Oyibo, Sekondi,
Odemuyiwa, Agbonbiti, Nathaniel, Balogun, Elewure, Omidi
Onipetesi, Eleweran, Adereti, Ere) ; Aye Ward (Aye Oba, Ogbagba,
Ajebandele Lukosi, Aba Iresi, Olodo, Amodo, Atere, Idi-Ogun
Sanni, Olowokere, Atiba & Idi Ako) Osi Ward( Akeredolu,
Olorombo, Isoya, Esera, Osi Okero, Osi Sooko, Agbonkuta, Aba
Edunabon, Ara Oosa, Andu, Ara Joshua, Amusan, Aluti Erin,
Kajola, Sanmi, Omi-Korede, Ara Akinloye & Albert. Kere Ward
(Ladugbo Ogunleye, Camp, Kere, Iponrin, Apon Mode, Obutu,
Olonda, Aworele, Apata Oloko, Aba Afa, Alasa Kan, Amu, Ologede,
Olomu Oja, Olomu Aba, Adereti & Araromi Oke-Odo, Apoje,
Lowoka, Idi Ahun, Aagbala, Olorombo, Onipanduku, Abeji &
Onigbin.
Abiri Ogudu Ward (Ilu Ooni, Toba, Aba Oba, Ogudu, Abiri, Elekolo,
Arokomo, Ogogo, Kajola, Ita Marun, Gborogboro & Daranijo) and
Gbafaari from the exisiting Ife South Local Government.
Awolowo Town
18 ILESA NORTH-EAST
Imo Area (Fasoro, Kajola, Alejolowo, Ifelodun, Ireakari, Iwajowa,
Oloruntedo, Fadahunsi, Fadogba, Ireposun, Adebayo Abon,
Olufemi, Omi-asoro, Akinola Komolafe, Iloko Road, Abulenla Orita
Iloko, Ayeni Araromi, Omiasoro, Adecome st., Oloruntedo orita-
iloko, Odeyemi st. Orita-iloko , Onimo St), Ifosan/Oke-Eso Area
(Ifosan, Igbaye Obembe, Igbaye Akoloso, Igbaye Ladegbaye, Igbaye
Ajeri, Igbaye Lemodu and Oke-Eso), Iloro Area(Woye, Iloro,
odundun, Idio, Idifi, Anaye), Ijamo Area(Ijamo lane, Idi-ose
market, Ijamo street and Ita-ogo). Okesa Area (Araromi okesa,
Okesa, Ogbontuntun, Kobinu, Ogbonokun, Okesa C.A.C,
Abuletagba, Olorunsogo & Obokun Avenue) from the existing
Ilesha East Local Government.
Imo
19 ILESA WEST CENTRAL
Egbe-idi, Powerline, Omi-Eran, Oke-Ola, Ayeso, Odo-Iro, Ereja,
Isokun, Isinkin, Odo-Esinra, Adeti, Ogbonagbede, Ikoyi, Aragan,
Idasa from the existing Ilesha West Local Government.
Ereja Square
20 ORIADE SOUTH
Ikeji-Ile, Ira, Ikeji-Arakeji/Owena- Ijesa, Apoti/Dagbaja/Eti-Oni,
Ipetu-Ijesha I, and Ipetu-Ijesha II from the existing Oriade Local
Government.
Ipetu-Ijesha
OSUN CENTRAL SENATORIAL DISTRICT
21 BOLUWADURO EAST
Igbajo and Iresi from the existing Boluwaduro Local Government.
Ajoda
22 BORIPE NORTH
Iree, Ada, Aagba and Ororuwo Communities from the existing
Boripe Local Government.
Iree
23 IFELODUN NORTH
Ward 6, Ward 7, Ward 8 and Ward 12
Eweta
24 ILA CENTRAL
Part of Ila-Orangun (Iperin, Okejigbo, Oke-Aloyin, Eyindi, Oke-Ofa),
Faje Obalogbo, Gaa Obalumo and Dindin Obaloja from the
existing Ila Local Government.
Magbon
25. IFELODUN SOUTH
Erin-Osun and its environment, including Alamo, Oke-Awesin,
Moje, Akanbi, Mokin, Gaa Sheriki, Obalufon, Arowojobe, Alagbon,
Agbandada, Mosadope, Gaa Olumo, Gaa Alfa, Iloba Erin from the
existing Irepodun Local Government.
Erin-Osun
26 OBOKUN EAST
Esa-Oke, Esa-Odo, Ilare, Otan-Ile, Imesi-Ile, Igigun, Iketewi, etc.
from the existing Obokun Local Government.
Ilare
27 ODO-OTIN NORTH
Oyan, Ila-Odo, Ijabe, Paraoye, Ashi, Gaa Lagbedu, Asaba, Igbotele,
Alapata, Ekun, Lapiti, Ejigba, Konta, Koko, Gaa Babatunde, Aketa,
Ayore and Ajioko from the existing Odo-Otin Local Government.
Oyan
28 ODO-OTIN SOUTH
Inisha, Agbeye, Ore, Iyeku, Aganju, Oloola, Ologungun, Awuru,
Eleshin-Funfun, Olokunmodo, Omu-yadun, Kosemoni, Komolafe,
Ologede, Olugbokun, Akunyun, Oke-Omo, Subokun, Oke-Ogun,
Oke-Odo, Odesado, Laarin, Ikupelete, Boripe and Ojubo from the
existing Odo-Otin Local Government.
Inisha
29 OLORUNDA NORTH
Orita LAMECO, Iso Eran Iso, West By- Pass (only left hand side of
the road from LAMECO) Ansarudeen Grammar School, Kelebe,
Testing Ground, Abidogun, Powerline, Ota- Efun Agunbelewo, State
police Headquarter, Islaudeen Middle School, Alatori/Olude,
Mallam Tope, Ayekale, Kelebe, MOPOL Base, Ota-Efun, Dagbolu,
Oba-Ile, Oba-Oke and Ilie, Agunbelewo and Alatori from the
existing Olorunda Local Government.
Ota-Efun
30 OSOGBO SOUTH
From Osunjela bridge by the left from Ilesha, Sodiq Adeleke
School, Owode by the left, Irepodun Village, Ajenisua, Alajaloge,
Lasinmi, Agric Oke-Osun, Oke-Pupa, Fountain University, Muslim
& Timehin middle School, Osun Shrine, Jameegbo, Store, Ataoja
Palace, Isale Agbara, Alawe, Akolodo, Oke-Ayepe by the left, St
Charles High School, Ife-Oluwa Middle School, Ilesha Garage by
the left, Ijetu Community by the left, Osogbo Community Central
Mosque Area, Oja-Oba Police Station, Olaniyan Compound, Oke-
Okanla, Popo by the left, Asubiaro, Odetoyinbo Building, New
Ayegbaju market, PDP Party Secretariat, Karim Adedayo School,
Heritage Hotel, Federal Housing Scheme, Ajagbemokeferi, White
Plain Hotel, Zarah Guest House, SSS State Headquarters,
Immigration Office, SUBEB Office, Osun House of Assembly
Complex, Nigeria Television Authority, African Independent
Television and State Secretariat from the existing Osogbo Local
Government.
Isale-Osun
31 OSOGBO WEST
Nigeria Custom Service Office, defunct Living Spring Hotel, State
WAEC Office, Federal High Court, Federal Inland Revenue Service,
Ataoja School of Science, Ataoja Estate, Ataoja Police Station, Ori-
Oke Pure Water, NECO Office, Sazo Hotel, Federal Road Safety
Corps Office, GOF International School, Omigade, Amuloko Estate,
Adebare Hospital, Ogo-Oluwa Filling Station, GTB, Baruwa Estate,
Wole-Ola Estate, Ola-oni Centre, defunct Fakunle Comprehensive
High School, Railway Station(Mandela Freedom Park), Alekuwodo,
Olaiya Area, Akindeko Street, Oremeji Street, Sawmil, WAEC,
Awosuru, Oke Arungbo, Capital Hotel, Rasco Estate, Tinumola
Area, Oroki Housing Estate, Temidire Estate, Agunbelewo, Ideal
Nest Hotel, Laro High School, State High Court Premises, Salvation
Army Middle School, State Library, Afonta Area, Oke-Fia, Jaleyemi
Hospital, Odo-igbo Catholic Church, St Clares , Adunmu, Isale-
Aro, Baptist High School, Kaka, Isale-Ijebu, Station Road by the
left, Egbatedo, Araromi, Otakiti, Ile Aro, Adenle Market, New
Orisunmbare, Mafowurosere, Ajobo, Abake Hospital, Fagbewesa,
Odi-Olowo, Oranmiyan House from the existing Osogbo Local
Government.
Awosuru
COMMUNITIES
COMPRISING AREA COUNCIL
HEAD-QUARTER
1 . IFE NORTH AREA COUNCIL
Famia1, Oyere 1 and Oyere 2
Oyere-Aborisade
2 EDE NORTH AREA COUNCIL
Owode-Ede, Alusekere, Lapeleke, Obiri, Iseki Oloti, Fasina, Aroko,
Odomburo, Housing Estate, Iso-Isu, Lamoola, Alawo, Agbarabiada,
Aranyin, Balogun Olukolo, Tenke, Obiri, Parakoyi,Olukuewu,
Moteji, Aregba, Idi Oloke Apena, Oke Yidi, Muslim Cemetery, Gaa
Elegun, Faosun, Onimalu, Abere Town, Oladunjoye, Agodo,
Araromi, Elere, Alabiye, Kajola, Araromi, Gbadejoko, Joko, Aba
Olasupo, Aba Oloogun and Adejuwon.
Owode-Ede
3 IFELODUN AREA COUNCIL
Ward 9, Ward 10 and Ward 11(Iba and Obaagun)
Iba
() ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
S/N
ADMINIST-RATIVE OFFICE
COMMUNITIES COMPRISING ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
HEAD-QUARTER
1. OROLU ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
Diisu-Ayekale village, Owode, Ebu-oba, Agboro, Arohun, Asubiojo,
Apata, lofintola, Gbogbo, Ejemu, Agbewe, Eleja, Alaiko, Gbena,
Osun-eesa, Ijona, Okiti, Okiti-Alajo, Idiroko, Wale, Aketepe, Bara
and other adjoining villages under wards 08, 09 & 10 of the
existing Orolu Local Government area, Ifon excluding Laniyan
(Molufon) Ikimo,Alagbaa, Asalu-onigari, Ekoro, Onigbohungbo,
Abebi-janta, Sawmill, Ojeyemi, Ajibola and Engo village.
Diisu-Ayekale
2. OKINNI ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
Okinni, Alapupu, Ibikunle. Igbokiti I
&II,Olobedu Woru I & II,Alatori, agbure, Aigbe, Aigbagban,Ojutu,
Adeleke Estate and Oke Agunbelewo
Okinni

Check Also

Ministry of health, osun

Osun Govt Seeks Support For Health Delivery Equipments, As Organisation Donates Vehicles To Ministry

The Osun State Government has called on privileged members of the Public to assist it …

2 comments

  1. Where is the place of AWO and Iragberi in the list.

  2. adeyemi sunday israel

    nice development

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *